Connect with us
[…] [20 USC 1087e(e)(4)] This statutory language enables the U.S. Department of Education to define discretionary income and to specify a percentage of discretionary income. 
  • Details of the Repayment Plan. In addition, the U.S. Department of Education has the authority to define the repayment plan. “The Secretary shall establish procedures for determining the borrower’s repayment obligation on that loan for such year, and such other procedures as are necessary to implement effectively income contingent repayment.” [20 USC 1087e(e)(1)] 
  • Capitalization of Interest. The U.S. Department of Education can set limits on the capitalization of interest. “The Secretary may promulgate regulations limiting the amount of interest that may be capitalized on such loan, and the timing of any such capitalization.” [20 USC 1087e(e)(5)]
  • Eligibility of Parent PLUS Loans. Parent PLUS loans are not directly eligible for ICR, but can become eligible if included in a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan. [20 USC 1087e(d)(1)(D)]
  • Marriage Penalty. “A repayment schedule for a loan made under this part and repaid pursuant to income contingent repayment shall be based on the adjusted gross income (as defined in section 62 of title 26) of the borrower or, if the borrower is married and files a Federal income tax return jointly with the borrower’s spouse, on the adjusted gross income of the borrower and the borrower’s spouse.” [20 USC 1087e(e)(2)]
  • Forgiveness of Remaining Debt.